plant detail

<< return to previous list

Common Name:
Akebono Cherry
Type:
Tree
Family:
ROSACEAE
Genus:
Prunus
Species:
x
Cultivar:
Akebono
Hardiness Zone:
5
Height:
21-30 ft.
Spread:
21-40 ft.
Growth Rate:
Fast
Growth Habit:
Round
Light Needs:
Full Sun
Water Needs:
Moderate
Drought Tolerance:
Low
Flowers:
Y
Flower Color:
Pink
Foliage Color:
Green
Comments:
Pink bloom w/ double white flower
  Plant Characteristics
  Specimen: Grows well as a focal point or standing alone in the landscape
  Deer Resist: Deer will not eat or disturb these plants
  Waterwise: Tolerates little to no watering once established