plant detail

<< return to previous list

Common Name:
Autumn Brilliance Serviceberry
Type:
Tree
Family:
ROSACEAE
Genus:
Amelanchier
Species:
arborea
Cultivar:
Autumn Brilliance
Hardiness Zone:
4
Height:
13-15 ft.
Spread:
7-10 ft.
Growth Rate:
Moderate
Growth Habit:
Round
Light Needs:
Full Sun
Water Needs:
Moderate
Drought Tolerance:
Moderate
Flowers:
Y
Flower Color:
Green
Foliage Color:
Green
Comments:
Green flowers w/ red tinge Foliage turns ylw to red during fall
  Plant Characteristics
  Shadetree: Grows into a full shade tree
  Specimen: Grows well as a focal point or standing alone in the landscape
  Street Tree: Grows well around concrete and paved areas
  Deer Resist: Deer will not eat or disturb these plants
  Dramatic Foliage: Foliage has showy texture, color, form, or shape
  Fall Color: Foliage changes color throughout the year
  Ornamental Fruit: Bears showy fruit or berries
  Waterwise: Tolerates little to no watering once established
  Year Round: Is an evergreen and not deciduous; retains foliage year round