plant detail

<< return to previous list

Common Name:
Armstrong Maple
Type:
Tree
Family:
SAPINDACEAE
Genus:
Acer
Species:
rubrum
Cultivar:
Armstrong
Hardiness Zone:
4
Height:
13-15 ft.
Spread:
4-6 ft.
Growth Rate:
Fast
Growth Habit:
Upright
Light Needs:
Full Sun
Water Needs:
Moderate
Drought Tolerance:
Moderate
Flowers:
N
Flower Color:
None
Foliage Color:
Green
Comments:
Orange-red fall color
  Plant Characteristics
  Coastal Salt: Tolerates sandy soil and/or salt spray
  Screen: Has thick foliage and provides a nice screen for noise or visual disturbance
  Shadetree: Grows into a full shade tree
  Specimen: Grows well as a focal point or standing alone in the landscape
  Deer Resist: Deer will not eat or disturb these plants
  Fall Color: Foliage changes color throughout the year
  Waterwise: Tolerates little to no watering once established
  Year Round: Is an evergreen and not deciduous; retains foliage year round