plant detail

<< return to previous list

Common Name:
American Dream Coreopsis
Type:
Perennial
Family:
ASTERACEAE
Genus:
Coreopsis
Species:
rosea
Cultivar:
American Dream
Hardiness Zone:
4
Height:
Under 1 ft.
Spread:
1-3 ft.
Growth Rate:
Fast
Growth Habit:
Ground Cover
Light Needs:
Full Sun
Water Needs:
Moderate
Drought Tolerance:
High
Flowers:
Y
Flower Color:
Pink
Foliage Color:
Green
Comments:
may be planted on slope bank to help with drainage
  Plant Characteristics
  Coastal Salt: Tolerates sandy soil and/or salt spray
  Container: Grows well in containers
  Pool Side: Grows well around high traffic areas and landscapes with themes
  Water Garden: Grows well in ponds or waterfalls
  Deer Resist: Deer will not eat or disturb these plants
  Erosion Control: Growth habit and root structure can stabilize soil
  Wet Area: Grows well around ponds, creeks, rivers, bogs, or slowly draining wetlands
  Waterwise: Tolerates little to no watering once established
  Year Round: Is an evergreen and not deciduous; retains foliage year round