plant detail

<< return to previous list

Common Name:
Little Bunny Dwarf Fountain Grass
Type:
Grass
Family:
POACEAE
Genus:
Pennisetum
Species:
alopecuroides
Cultivar:
Little Bunny
Hardiness Zone:
5
Height:
1-2 ft.
Spread:
1-3 ft.
Growth Rate:
Moderate
Growth Habit:
Round
Light Needs:
Full Sun
Water Needs:
Low
Drought Tolerance:
High
Flowers:
Y
Flower Color:
Red
Foliage Color:
Silver
Comments:
Silver foliage, Bottlebrush panicles, good in rock gardens
  Plant Characteristics
  Coastal Salt: Tolerates sandy soil and/or salt spray
  Container: Grows well in containers
  Cut Flower: Has blooms that can be used in flower arrangements
  Green Roof: Has shallow root system and drought tolerance suitable for a green roof
  Mass Plant: Good growth form for landscape mass planting
  Pool Side: Grows well around high traffic areas and landscapes with themes
  Specimen: Grows well as a focal point or standing alone in the landscape
  Deer Resist: Deer will not eat or disturb these plants
  Fall Color: Foliage changes color throughout the year
  Waterwise: Tolerates little to no watering once established
  Year Round: Is an evergreen and not deciduous; retains foliage year round