plant detail

<< return to previous list

click on each photo to enlarge
Common Name:
Antique Red Rose
Type:
Shrub
Family:
ROSACEAE
Genus:
Rosa
Species:
Cultivar:
Antique Red
Hardiness Zone:
5
Height:
1-2 ft.
Spread:
1-3 ft.
Growth Rate:
Moderate
Growth Habit:
Round
Light Needs:
Full Sun
Water Needs:
Moderate
Drought Tolerance:
Moderate
Flowers:
Y
Flower Color:
Red
Foliage Color:
Green
Comments:
  Plant Characteristics
  Barrier: Provides visual or physical barrier
  Cut Flower: Has blooms that can be used in flower arrangements
  Mass Plant: Good growth form for landscape mass planting
  Pool Side: Grows well around high traffic areas and landscapes with themes
  Specimen: Grows well as a focal point or standing alone in the landscape
  Topiary: May be carefully pruned or shaped as a formal plant sculpture
  Deer Resist: Deer will not eat or disturb these plants
  Year Round: Is an evergreen and not deciduous; retains foliage year round