plant detail

<< return to previous list

click on each photo to enlarge
Common Name:
Atlantic White Cedar
Type:
Tree
Family:
CUPRESSACEAE
Genus:
Chamaecyparis
Species:
thyodies
Cultivar:
Hardiness Zone:
4
Height:
Over 30 ft.
Spread:
11-20 ft.
Growth Rate:
Slow
Growth Habit:
Columnar
Light Needs:
Full Sun
Water Needs:
Moderate
Drought Tolerance:
Moderate
Flowers:
N
Flower Color:
None
Foliage Color:
Green
Comments:
  Plant Characteristics
  Mass Plant: Good growth form for landscape mass planting
  Screen: Has thick foliage and provides a nice screen for noise or visual disturbance
  Shadetree: Grows into a full shade tree
  Specimen: Grows well as a focal point or standing alone in the landscape
  Attracts Birds: Birds feed on berries or plant provides shelter
  Ornamental Fruit: Bears showy fruit or berries
  Year Round: Is an evergreen and not deciduous; retains foliage year round